Accident Piper PA-31P Pressurized Navajo N7325L, Tuesday 28 August 2007
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 August 2007
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31P Pressurized Navajo
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7325L
MSN: 31P-7400206
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:5062 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIGO-541-E1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newton, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Newton City-County Airport, KS (EWK/KEWK)
Destination airport:Wynne Municipal, AR (M65
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During initial takeoff climb, at an altitude of 300 feet agl, the right engine lost partial power. The pilot attempted to land back at the airport; however, he had to execute a forced landing in a field adjacent to the airport. Examination of the plane revealed the right wing forward and rear spars were bent upward. Examination of the right engine revealed the number 6 cylinder exhaust gasket was practically missing, the lower spark plug lead on the number 6 cylinder was damaged and separated from the spark plug, and the magneto P-lead was damaged, resulting in a partial loss of engine power. Review of the maintenance records revealed that the exhaust gaskets on the right engine, cylinders 2, 4, and 6, had been replaced approximately 4 hours prior to the accident. The reason for the failure of the exhaust gasket was not determined.

Probable Cause: The failure of the exhaust gasket on the number 6 cylinder for undetermined reasons. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN07LA149
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN07LA149

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 January 1992 N7325L Rock Springs Ranch, Ltd 0 Tonopah, NV sub