Accident Quicksilver GT500 UNREG, Monday 27 August 2007
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 August 2007
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic qsgt model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quicksilver GT500
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UNREG
MSN: 032
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New London, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New London, WI (2WN4)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that a new engine was installed on the unregistered accident airplane and he was performing a high speed taxi on a 1,000 foot runway. The pilot reported the airplane unintentionally took off, too close to the end of runway to land and stop. He stated that he elected to fly the airplane and return for an approach and landing. The pilot said the airplane stalled about 20 feet above the ground. The pilot's safety recommendation stated, "Pilot should make sure airplane is in safe condition before attempting flight."

Probable Cause: The pilot not maintaining airspeed during the unintentional takeoff and the pilot's inadvertent stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07LA280
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI07LA280