| Date: | Monday 27 August 2007 |
| Time: | 13:12 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 76 Duchess |
| Owner/operator: | Professional Flight Training |
| Registration: | N61265 |
| MSN: | ME135 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4188 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A18D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pompano Beach, Florida -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Pompano Beach Airport, FL (PPM/KPMP) |
| Destination airport: | Pompano Beach Airport, FL (PPM/KPMP) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The private pilot was conducting a short field landing on his first instructional flight in a multi-engine airplane. The certified flight instructor (CFI) stated the pilot cut the power to both engines 5 to 8 feet over the runway. The airplane touched down on the runway and both pilot's reported hearing a noise from under the right wing. The CFI stated, "I immediately took over the controls and cut the power to both engines. We skidded into the grass on the right side of the runway, and I cut the mixtures, turned the fuel selectors off took control of the airplane and cut all power after contacting PMP tower." Examination of the airplane revealed the airplane landed hard and separated the right main landing gear sustaining structural damage to the left engine nacelle and the fuselage aft of the wings.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare resulting in a hard landing. A factor in the accident was the certified flight instructor's inadequate supervision.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL07CA121 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL07CA121