Accident Curtiss-Wright Travel Air 4000 N8179, Sunday 26 August 2007
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 August 2007
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Curtiss-Wright Travel Air 4000
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8179
MSN: 972
Engine model:Lycoming R-680-13
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Blaine, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eastsound-Orcas Island Airport, WA (ESD/KORS)
Destination airport:Blaine, WA (4W6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he touched down smoothly on the centerline of runway 32. After he lowered the tail of the airplane, a crosswind from the right moved the airplane to the left, resulting in the left wheel departing the side of the runway. The left wheel dug into the soft ground, and the airplane turned left, exited the runway and encountered a ditch. The airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted. The pilot reported the winds from 230 degrees at 7 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll, which resulted in the airplane departing from the paved runway surface. Contributing factors were the crosswind and the soft ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA07CA238
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA07CA238