Accident Miles M.38 Messenger 2a G-AKKC, Tuesday 25 July 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 25 July 1967
Time:day
Type:Miles M.38 Messenger 2a
Owner/operator:Private (Unrecorded Owner)
Registration: G-AKKC
MSN: 6369
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Crowland Airstrip, Crowland, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Barton, Salford, Manchester (EGCB)
Destination airport:Crowland Airstrip, Crowland, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
c/no. 6369: G-AKKC Messenger Mk.2A (155 hp Blackburn Cirrus Major III) with oval rear windows. Registered as a Series IIA with C of R No.11990/1 to Gordon White & Co. Ltd., Gerrards Cross, Buckinghamshire 3.12.47. First C of A No.9889 issued on 12.2.48 to Gordon White & Co. Ltd. Cancelled 11.4.49 and re-registered (C of R 11990/2) to John William Wilkinson Jr, Sackville Lodge Nurseries, Riseley, Bedfordshire 22.4.49.

Cancelled 19.8.50 and re-registered (C of R 11990/3) to Esmond Eaton Kimbell, Northampton 23.8.50, based at Sywell. Cancelled 17.5.50 and re-registered (C of R R 586/4, and new C of A A.586) to Charles Alfred Mackaness, Northampton (Sywell) 22.11.50. Cancelled 12.3.52 and re-registered (C of R 586/5) 20.3.52 to Andrew Frederick Johnson, Spalding, Lincolnshire, aircraft based at Wyberton. On 2.7.55, swung on take-off from Deauville-Saint-Gatien aerodrome (Calvados), France, damaging the undercarriage; returned to Derby for repairs in a DC-3 (Johnson listed as pilot/owner). Cancelled 20.7.55 and re-registered (C of R R 586/6) on 24.9.55 to Derby Aviation Ltd., Burnaston, Derbyshire.

Cancelled 22.10.55 and re-registered (C of R R 586/7) 28.10.55 to David Robert Carnegie, Digwell (Carnegie Flying Group), based Panshanger, Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire. Flown by David Carnegie to Guernsey on 18.6.58 and 21.10.58.

Cancelled 30.6.59 and re-registered (C of R R 586/8) to Edward Lloyd-Jones, Hanwell, London W.7 on 10.7.59; cancelled 17.2.61 and re-registered 24.2.61 (C of R R586/9) to Julian Carbo, Richmond, Surrey and Edward Lloyd-Jones, Pyrford; then cancelled 11.1.62 and registered (C of R R 586/10) 6.2.62 to J Carbo alone. Cancelled 17.11.64 but re-registered (C of R R 586/11) 1.12.64 on charter to John Mitchell Smith, Frimley, Surrey; aircraft based at Blackbushe. Cancelled 12.8.65 and re-registered (C of R R 586/11) on 17.8.65 to Claude Moore, Michael John Morley & John Edward Hemington, London; aircraft based at Blackbushe. Was cancelled 15.8.66 upon sale/transfer to an unrecorded owner but only notified on 24.1.67.

Written off (damaged beyond repair): Arriving from Barton, G-AKKC overshot on landing at J W E Banks' airstrip at Crowland, Lincolnshire on 25.7.67 and ran into a ditch. Substantially damaged and registration cancelled 5.9.67 as destroyed.

Sources:

1. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AKKC-1.pdf
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AKKC-2.pdf
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AKKC-3.pdf
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_2001.pdf
5. 1955 accident in France: French National Archives File 19760051/97 - https://francearchives-fr.translate.goog/fr/facomponent/3c5f2d1ee3b0c144dbb902a141f37ce275bc99b1?_x_tr_sl=fr&_x_tr_tl=en&_x_tr_hl=en&_x_tr_pto=sc
6. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/military/Crashes_in_Lincolnshire.pdf
7. G-AKKC at Brggin Hill in 2.5.63: https://www.airhistory.net/photo/123667/G-AKKC
8. G-AKKC various photos 1963 & 1966: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/G-AKKC
9. https://sites.google.com/site/lgarey/aviationphotos
10. https://www.unipage.net/en/airport/gb-0252