Accident Piper PA-32-260 N5067T, Saturday 25 August 2007
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 August 2007
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5067T
MSN: 32-7200030
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:Lycoming O-540 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Category:Accident
Location:off Westhampton, New York -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:East Moriches, NY (1N2)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting a visual flight rules (VFR) flight when he contacted an airport tower controller and asked if the field was VFR. The controller stated that it was. The pilot advised the controller that he was 15 miles north of the airport, and the controller subsequently cleared him for a straight-in approach, instructing him to report a 3-mile final. About 2 minutes later, the controller asked the pilot for his position, and the pilot stated that he was proceeding to a navigational aid to attempt another approach. The controller then asked the pilot if he would like a contact approach, and the pilot responded that he would. After the controller provided the pilot with the approach control frequency, no further transmissions were received from the pilot. The airplane and the pilot were not located, and were presumed lost at sea.

Probable Cause: Undetermined. The airplane remains missing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC07FAMS1
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC07FAMS1