| Date: | Friday 24 August 2007 |
| Time: | 12:05 LT |
| Type: | Bell 47G-5A Soloy |
| Owner/operator: | Scotts Helicopter Service Inc |
| Registration: | N25LB |
| MSN: | 25102 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 13359 hours |
| Engine model: | Allison A-250-C10D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Anoka, Minnesota -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Anoka, MN |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While maneuvering during an aerial application, the helicopter pilot reported hearing a "CA-BANG" sound followed by a loss of pitch control. The pilot was unable to control the helicopter's rate of descent during the emergency landing and hence impacted on sandy terrain and nosed over. An examination of the wreckage showed no anomalies.
Probable Cause: The loss of helicopter pitch control for undetermined reasons during the aerial application maneuver and the pilot's inability to control the aircraft during the descent.. A contributing factor to the accident was the soft terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI07LA277 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI07LA277
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 8 June 2016 |
N25LB |
Scotts Helicopter Services Inc |
0 |
Dakota County, south Hastings, MN |
 |
sub |