Accident Piper PA-12 N2328M, Wednesday 22 August 2007
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 August 2007
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2328M
MSN: 12-1483
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:3789 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kenai, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (Z41)
Destination airport:kenai, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private certificated pilot was landing at a remote airstrip that was about 1,100 feet long, and about 20 feet wide. An unoccupied airplane was parked close to the airstrip threshold. During the landing flare, the left wing of the accident airplane struck the propeller of the parked airplane. The accident airplane then collided with the ground and received structural damage to the left wing spar, left aileron, and the right elevator. In the Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident Report (NTSB Form 6120.1) submitted by the pilot, the pilot reported that during the landing, his attention was diverted from the parked airplane. In the portion of the report titled: "How could this accident have been prevented," the pilot indicated that he could have landed beyond the other airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate altitude/clearance from a parked airplane during the landing flare.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC07LA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC07LA092