Accident Aero Designs Pulsar 912XP N912GR, Tuesday 21 August 2007
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 August 2007
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PULS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Designs Pulsar 912XP
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N912GR
MSN: 329
Year of manufacture:1995
Total airframe hrs:0 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plato Center, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Plato Center, IL (LL53)
Destination airport:Plato Center, IL (LL53)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot allowed the approach speed to deteriorate during landing, causing an unrecoverable loss in altitude. The pilot made an off-field landing into a corn field.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain airspeed. Factors were the pilot's lack of familiarity with the aircraft and pilot's failure to maintain altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07CA275
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI07CA275

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 December 2017 N912GR Private 0 East of Olson Airport (LL53), Plato Center, IL sub
CFIT