| Date: | Monday 20 August 2007 |
| Time: | 11:00 LT |
| Type: | Van's RV-6 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N345JE |
| MSN: | 20847 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 800 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Stockbridge, Georgia -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Savannah/Hilton Head International Airport, GA (SAV/KSAV) |
| Destination airport: | Stockbridge, GA (3GA0) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that he departed from Savannah International Airport, Savannah, Georgia, on a cross-country flight to his private strip in Stockbridge, Georgia. He said that during the landing roll at his private strip, he lost control of the airplane and collided with a tree. He further stated that when he examined his airplane, he noted that the leading edge of the right inboard wing was damaged. Also, he observed that the vertical stabilizer was bent slightly to the right. However, he did not feel that the airplane was substantially damaged so he decided not to report the accident. Furthermore, he said that he knew his brakes were not in the best condition, because if they were, he would have avoided the accident. The pilot felt that his airplane was still airworthy, so he flew the airplane over to Air Services Incorporated, Carrollton, Georgia to be repaired. While at the Air Services repair shop, an FAA inspector discovered that the airplane was substantially damaged. Inspection by the FAA inspector also revealed that the right wing forward spar was buckled, and the vertical stabilizer was bent approximately 45-degrees to the right.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airplane control during the landing roll.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL07CA123 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL07CA123
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 