Accident Beechcraft B36TC Bonanza N6750C, Saturday 18 August 2007
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 August 2007
Time:09:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BT36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B36TC Bonanza
Owner/operator:Plane Stuff Too Inc.
Registration: N6750C
MSN: 393
Total airframe hrs:3100 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-UB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clearwater, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Clearwater-Executive Airport, FL (CLW/KCLW)
Destination airport:Spruce Creek, FL (7FL6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that the day was hot and humid, and during the takeoff roll he rotated at 85 knots, with the engine developing full power, and no problems being noted. About 60 feet off the ground he said he raised the landing gear and shortly thereafter the airplane did one yaw to the right, and one yaw to the left. It then settled/pancaked straight down landing hard and flat, and then skidded some distance. According to the pilot the engine was producing good power, and was loaded within the weight and balance envelope, having 105 gallons of fuel on board, along with himself and two normal sized adults. The owner of the accident airplane said that he both observed the takeoff, and later spoke with the pilot while he was in the hospital, and the pilot told him that the takeoff roll had been uneventful, however, after rotating, and when about 50 feet in the air, the flight controls became mushy, and he did not have any elevator or rudder control. Other witnesses all stated that they saw the airplane lift off in the vicinity of the fuel farm, which is about 1100 feet from the beginning of the runway, and as the airplane climbed, they noticed that its wings began to rock increasingly, and the airplane began to porpoise. They further stated that the gear had been retracted when they saw the airplane at that point, and the airplane appeared as if it simply ceased flying. According to the witnesses, the engine sounded as if it was operating normally, and the propeller had also been rotating throughout the takeoff. An FAA inspector responded to the scene and his postcrash examination revealed that airplane's flight controls functioned normally, and there were no anomalies. In addition, another FAA inspector along with technicians from Teledyne Continental Motors, conducted a detailed examination of the airplane's engine and accessories, and no anomalies were noted.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper rotation and climb during the takeoff which resulted in a stall/mush, a descent, and an impact with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA07LA133
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA07LA133