| Date: | Saturday 18 August 2007 |
| Time: | 07:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna U206G |
| Owner/operator: | Branch River Air |
| Registration: | N4773U |
| MSN: | U20605094 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6913 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Iliamna, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Iliamna, AK |
| Destination airport: | King Salmon Airport, AK (AKN/PAKN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The solo commercial certificated pilot was water-taxiing the float-equipped airplane for takeoff to conduct a positioning flight under Title 14, CFR Part 91, when the accident occurred. The pilot reported that the winds were 30 knots, gusting to 40 knots, and that the wind picked up the left wing, forcing the right wing into the shallow water where it struck the bottom of the lake. He said the airplane righted itself, and he was able to taxi to the shore. In a written statement, the pilot reported that the damage to the airplane sustained during the accident was to the right wingtip, and one-fifth of the right wing.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for gusty wind conditions, which resulted in the float-equipped airplane's right wing striking the bottom of the shallow lake, while taxiing for takeoff. A factor contributing to the accident was the gusty wind condition.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC07CA089 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC07CA089