Accident Air Tractor AT-301 N69WN, Saturday 18 August 2007
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 August 2007
Time:06:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-301
Owner/operator:Rocky Mountain Ag Inc
Registration: N69WN
MSN: 301-0683
Year of manufacture:1988
Total airframe hrs:5109 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340 ANI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alamosa, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Monte Vista Municipal Airport, CO (KMVI)
Destination airport:Monte Vista Municipal Airport, CO (KMVI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was conducting aerial applications of anti-sprouting chemicals when the number one cylinder head separated. The windscreen was covered in oil, obscuring the pilot's view. The pilot dropped his chemical load and performed a forced landing to a dirt road. During the landing, the left wing impacted a sand berm and the airplane nosed over, coming to rest inverted, and resulting in substantial damage. The pilot reported no additional anomalies with the airplane's systems. Examination of the fracture surface revealed fatigue cracking initiated from multiple locations in a root of the head threads and propagated in an arc to the outer surface of the combustion chamber wall.

Probable Cause: The failure of the number one cylinder due to fatigue. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's diminished visual lookout due to the oil covered windscreen.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN07LA138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN07LA138