Accident Cessna 140 N89492, Friday 17 August 2007
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 August 2007
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Malmkar Ltd
Registration: N89492
MSN: 8524
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grant, Nebraska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grant-Grant Municipal Airport, NE (KGGF)
Destination airport:Grant-Grant Municipal Airport, NE (KGGF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane received substantial damage on impact with a ditch during landing when the airplane veered off runway 15 (4,800 feet by 60 feet, concrete). The pilot stated that about 50 feet above the runway, the controls would repeatedly go from firm to mushy. At touchdown, the controls went mushy and a gust of wind hit the side of the airplane which then windmilled the airplane into the wind. The pilot reportedly was able to straighten the airplane, but the rear of the airplane fishtailed 2 or 3 times before departing off the east side of the runway. The airplane then traveled about 30 feet and impacted a ditch.

Probable Cause: The directional control not obtained/maintained by the pilot during landing. Contributing factors were the crosswind, gust, and ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07CA274
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI07CA274