Accident Maule M-7-235B N717E, Friday 17 August 2007
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 August 2007
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-7-235B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N717E
MSN: 23071C
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bettles, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bettles, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot related that he was landing on a remote, off-airport, up sloping ridge. During the landing, the tailwheel touched first, in soft terrain, and the nose pitched down quickly, resulting in the airplane nosing over, and substantial damage to the wings and rudder. The pilot stated that there were no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane, and that he should have selected a different landing site.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of an unsuitable landing site, which resulted in an encounter with soft terrain, and a nose over during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC07CA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC07CA087