| Date: | Friday 17 August 2007 |
| Time: | 08:15 LT |
| Type: | Aeronca 15AC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1407H |
| MSN: | 458 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4400 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-300A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Clear, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fairbanks, AK (AK28) |
| Destination airport: | Herrera Airport (HRR) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The solo private pilot stated that the engine lost power while in cruise on a cross country personal flight. During the off-airport forced landing, the airplane collided with brush and nosed over in swampy terrain. The pilot said there was ample fuel in the tanks, and that the weather was clear with calm wind. A partial examination of the engine disclosed no definitive information why the engine lost power.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power during cruise flight for an undetermined reason.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC07LA086 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC07LA086