| Date: | Thursday 16 August 2007 |
| Time: | 18:20 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 207A |
| Owner/operator: | Wright Air Service |
| Registration: | N73463 |
| MSN: | 20700593 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 11479 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-550 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fairbanks, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Squaw Lake, AK |
| Destination airport: | Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI/PAFA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The commercial air taxi pilot was returning to base on a cross country positioning flight when he noticed that the engine oil pressure gauge was registering zero. He stated that the rest of the engine gauges appeared normal, and he elected to continue the flight. About 45 minutes later, the engine seized, and the pilot made a forced landing on an oil service road, where the airplane collided with a ditch and received substantial damage. Postaccident inspection of the engine by company maintenance personnel and an FAA airworthiness inspector disclosed that the engine seized due to a lack of oil. No preimpact signs of oil leakage were discovered. The FAA inspector noted that the engine was a high time engine, and was nearly ready for an overhaul. He indicated that the pilot could have returned to his departure airport, or landed at several suitable sites en route with engine power after the low oil pressure reading, but that he elected to continue towards the operator's base.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power in cruise flight due to a lack of sufficient oil. A factor contributing to the accident was the pilot's improper in-flight decision to continue the flight after noting a loss of oil pressure.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC07LA085 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC07LA085