Accident de Havilland DH.104 Devon NZ1830, Wednesday 9 January 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 9 January 1963
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DOVE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.104 Devon
Owner/operator:ANS RNZAF
Registration: NZ1830
MSN: 04428
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wigram AFB, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Navigation trainer. Crashed during single engine approach after engine fire. Became ground instruction airframe.

Sources:

http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/nz-serials/nzdh104.htm