Accident Cessna 140 N4084N, Wednesday 15 August 2007
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 August 2007
Time:11:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4084N
MSN: 13542
Total airframe hrs:3349 hours
Engine model:Continental C85-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Olympia, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hoquiam-Bowerman Airport, WA (HQM/KHQM)
Destination airport:Olympia Airport, WA (OLM/KOLM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that during landing she lost directional control and the aircraft ground looped. During the accident sequence the airplane collided with portable barricade signs. The pilot reported no abnormalities or malfunctions prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX07CA252
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX07CA252