Runway excursion Accident Cessna A188 HK-1399, Saturday 16 October 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 October 2021
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188
Owner/operator:Celta S.A.S.
Registration: HK-1399
MSN: 1880463
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Germania, Gamarra, Cesar -   Colombia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Germania, Gamarra, Cesar
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On October 16, 2021, the aircraft HK-1399, belonging to the company Celta S.A.S. was scheduled to perform 4 agricultural spraying flights over 64 hectares of corn in the farm El Chorro, located in the vicinity of the municipality of La Gloria, Cesar.
The aircraft HK1399 performed 4 spraying flights without mishaps and returned to the runway Germania, Cesar. When the Pilot was taking off for the flight to transfer the aircraft to the main base of the company, the aircraft drastically changed its trajectory, exited towards the safety zone and continued its route outside and beyond the safety zone, until it stopped.
The pilot left the aircraft under his own power, unharmed. The aircraft ended up with substantial damage.

The investigation determined as probable cause of the accident:
Lateral runway excursion as a consequence of the loss of directional control of the aircraft during the takeoff run, condition originated by the contamination of the runway, due to puddles, contamination and irregular surface, conditions that produced a high resistance to advance, due to an exponential increase of the friction coefficient between the runway surface and the wheels of the landing gear.

The following were identified as contributing factors:
- Precarious condition of the Germania runway, which presented an irregular surface, with two types of rolling material, tamped gravel and grass, with high levels of accumulated humidity throughout its extension, which substantially deformed the runway surface, and generated high resistance to the aircraft's positive advance.
- Deficient conditions of the Germania runway safety zone, which was uneven and waterlogged, which contributed to the aircraft's damage during the runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Aerocivil