| Date: | Wednesday 15 August 2007 |
| Time: | 10:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna R182 |
| Owner/operator: | Moody Bible Institute Of Chicago |
| Registration: | N756MN |
| MSN: | R18201116 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3931 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-J3C5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Coeur D'Alene, Idaho -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Spokane-Felts Field, WA (SFF/KSFF) |
| Destination airport: | Spokane-Felts Field, WA (SFF/KSFF) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane landed hard during a simulated engine failure demonstration on takeoff. The takeoff and climb out were normal. The flight instructor initiated the simulated engine failure about 100-150 feet above the ground. He reduced throttle to idle and pitched the nose down to maintain 70 KIAS per the airplane manufacturer's recommendations. During the landing flare, the instructor sensed a large rate of descent, but decided to continue with the maneuver and landing. The airplane landed hard on all three landing gears, bounced back into the air, and settled back on the runway coming to rest upright. The instructor stated that there was no preimpact mechanical malfunctions with the airplane.
Probable Cause: the instructor's misjudged landing flare.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX07CA251 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX07CA251