Accident Waco Classic Aircraft YMF-5 N801TS, Tuesday 14 August 2007
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 August 2007
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic WACF model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Waco Classic Aircraft YMF-5
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N801TS
MSN: F5C090
Total airframe hrs:150 hours
Engine model:Jacobs R755-B2M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nantucket, Massachusetts -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nantucket Memorial Airport, MA (ACK/KACK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, "with a crosswind at 10 knots, I attempted a take-off on runway 15. After the tail wheel had lifted but before take-off, a [wind] gust suddenly drove the aircraft towards the right edge of the runway. Rather then incur a ground loop for the amount of correction necessary, I decelerated straight ahead. Where upon I hit what I later found out was a large runway sign off the side of the runway in the grassy area." The pilot further stated that, "I should have requested runway 6, which was almost aligned with the wind." Additionally, the pilot reported no mechanical malfunction or failure with the airplane. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing spar and left main strut.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during takeoff roll, which resulted in an on ground collision with an airport sign.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL07CA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL07CA114