Accident Mooney M20R N395MR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284429

Date:Tuesday 14 August 2007
Time:12:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20R
Owner/operator:Mooney Airplane Company
Registration: N395MR
MSN: 29-0425
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:165 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wichita, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Wichita-Colonel James Jabara Airport, KS (KAAO)
Destination airport:Wichita-Colonel James Jabara Airport, KS (KAAO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the preflight and local flight in the traffic pattern were normal. While on final approach to runway 18, the landing gear and flaps were extended and the airspeed was between 78 and 82 knots. During touchdown, the airplane bounced and the pilot "felt it was hard." The pilot then applied full throttle in an attempt to execute a go-around. The pilot reported that after he applied full power, there was "no power response from the aircraft." Subsequently, the airplane drifted to the right, contacted the terrain between the runway and taxiway, and came to rest on the side of the taxiway. The pilot-rated passenger reported, "To sum it up, it was a bad landing that we didn't recover from." Company policies and procedures for flight operations specify that for a company pilot to be assigned to serve as a crewmember during a demonstration flight, they must have a minimum of 200 hours total flight time, 25 hours in make, and a private pilot certificate with an instrument rating. The pilot, an employee of the company, reported he had approximately 60 total flight hours, 15 flight hours in make and model. The passenger, a contract pilot for the company, reported she had approximately 7,600 total flight hours and 55 to 60 flight hours in the accident airplane make and model. The private pilot and passenger stated to the investigator-in-charge and a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector that the private pilot was pilot in command during the accident flight. Examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies with the airframe or engine.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper flare and recovery from a bounced landing. Contributing factors are the lack of experience of the pilot and the delayed remedial action of the airline transport pilot rated passenger.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN07LA137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN07LA137