This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 19 November 1956 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Miles M.38 Messenger 2a |
| Owner/operator: | Tyrolean Travel Ltd. |
| Registration: | G-AJVC |
| MSN: | 6371 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mönchengladbach Airport, North Rhine-Westphalia, West Germany -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Mönchengladbach Airport (MGL/EDLN) |
| Destination airport: | Southampton Airport. Eastleigh (SOU/EGHI) |
Narrative:c/no. 6371: G-AJVC Messenger Mk.2A (155 hp Blackburn Cirrus Major III) with oval rear windows. Application for C of A and registration made by Miles Aircraft Ltd., 1947. Registered to Lionel Sage & Co. Ltd., London as a Series IIA with C of R No. 11616/1 on 30.5.47 and C of A No. 9475 issued 30.6.47. Aircraft based at Redhill.
Registration cancelled 18.12.50 and re-registered (with new C of R R 2054/1 and new C of A A.2054) on 3.1.51 to Longford Engineering Co. Ltd., (LEC), Bognor Regis, Sussex. Registration cancelled 8.1.55 and re-registered (C of R R 2054/3) on 18.1.55 to Hentry M Mitchell, Southsea, t/a Southern Flying Schools Ltd., Portsmouth. Re-registered (C of R R 20564/4) to Southern Flying Schools Ltd., Portsmouth Airport, Portsmouth, Hampshire on 30.8.55. Cancelled 6.2.56 and re-registered (C of R 2054/5) on 10.2.56 to Julian John William Salmond, Little Durnford Manor, Salisbury, Wiltshire. Registration cancelled 3.9.56 and re-registered (C of R R 2054/6) 6.9.56 to Tyrolean Travel Ltd., London SW.3.
G-AJVC crashed after take-off at Mönchengladbach Airport, Mönchengladbach, North Rhine-Westphalia, West Germany, 19.11.56 and was extensively damaged, injuring pilot Peter Sietz. Registration cancelled 4.1.57 as permanently withdrawn from use. However, according to another source (see link #4), the details of the accident were different, quote:
"19.11.1956: G-AJVC Miles M.38 Messenger 2A MSN 6371
The aircraft was en route from Southampton to Düsseldorf when it had to make an emergency landing near 's Heer Arendskerke".
Which implies that a) the aircraft was en-route (not on take off) b) a considerable distance (144 miles/232km) from Mönchengladbach Airport and c) the aircraft was going from the UK (Southampton) to Germany (Mönchengladbach Airport) and not the other way around!
's-Heer Arendskerke is a village in the municipality of Goes, Zeeland, in the south-western Netherlands at approximate Coordinates: 51°29′30″N, 3°49′23″E.
Mönchengladbach Airport (MGL/EDLN) is a small regional airport located 4.4 km (2.7 miles) north east of Mönchengladbach and 15.2 km (9.4 miles) west of Düsseldorf.
Sources:
1.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AJVC-1.pdf 2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AJVC-2.pdf 3.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_2002.pdf 4.
https://www-hdekker-info.translate.goog/Nieuwe%20map/1956.htm?_x_tr_sl=nl&_x_tr_tl=en&_x_tr_hl=en&_x_tr_pto=sc#19.11.1956 5.
https://www.brgc.co.uk/lec-airfield/ 6. G-AJVC in 1950 & 1955:
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/G-AJVC 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/M%C3%B6nchengladbach_Airport 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/'s-Heer_Arendskerke