Accident Piper J3C-65 Cub N6429H, Sunday 12 August 2007
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 August 2007
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65 Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6429H
MSN: 19612
Total airframe hrs:1449 hours
Engine model:Continental C85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Frenchtown, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Erwinna, PA (9N1)
Destination airport:(9N1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot climbed the airplane to 1,400 feet above mean sea level. He turned left over a river, applied carburetor heat to the engine, and descended the airplane to approximately 500 feet above the water. He then secured the carburetor heat and opened the throttle, but there was no engine response. The engine "sounded o.k." but remained at idle power regardless of throttle position. The pilot checked that the fuel selector was on, and 300 to 400 feet above the river, turned the airplane toward a shoreline. The pilot attempted a forced landing to a field; however, prior to reaching it, the airplane descended into a tree. No examination of the airplane was performed at the accident scene, and a cursory examination by the owner at a later date yielded no preaccident mechanical anomalies. Ambient temperature and dew point values indicated a probability of serious carburetor icing at glide power.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC07LA192
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC07LA192