| Date: | Sunday 12 August 2007 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-502B |
| Owner/operator: | Tidwell Flying Service |
| Registration: | N61352 |
| MSN: | 0311 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PT6A-34HG |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cooksville, Illinois -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Cooksville, IL |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane sustained substantial damage during takeoff from the grass airstrip when it failed to clear the corn at the end of the airstrip. The pilot reported that he was departing on his fourth flight of the day. The airplane was loaded with 425 gallons of water and chemicals and 150 gallons of fuel. He reported that he checked the wind before takeoff and it appeared there was no wind. He reported that during his takeoff roll, "I encountered a substantial gust of wind from the rear that prevented me from keeping the airplane airborne." He also stated that, "I believe that if this engine had been producing its maximum rated horsepower, the gust of wind would not have been the deciding factor in this take off."
Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power during the takeoff roll for undetermined reasons and the pilot's unsuccessful compensation for the tailwind conditions. Factors contributing to the accident were the tailwind and the corn crop.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI07CA268 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI07CA268