Accident Avro Anson V CF-FEO, Wednesday 2 February 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 2 February 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson V
Owner/operator:Saint Lawrence Airways
Registration: CF-FEO
MSN: 3708
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Baie de la Trinite, QC -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Baie de la Trinite, QC
Destination airport:Rimouski, Quebec (YXK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed shortly after take off. **Also reported eight killed as two survivers died later in hospital. C/n also reported as "BRU-242-C".

Sources:

El Tiempo 4 February 1949, p8
World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
**The Indian Express 5 February 1949, p6