Accident Quicksilver GT-500 N8058J, Sunday 12 August 2007
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 August 2007
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic qsgt model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quicksilver GT-500
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8058J
MSN: 0281
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newberg, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Newberg, OR (2S6)
Destination airport:(2S6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an interview conducted by FAA inspectors, the pilot reported that he stayed high in the pattern "because he was having engine problems and was afraid to land." He attempted several landings, but "decided to stay high and not land." During climb out after the third attempted landing, "the engine quit." The airplane stalled, rolled to the right and impacted the ground. The pilot did not possess a pilot's license, a student pilot certificate or a medical certificate. He had received 15 hours of flight instruction, some of which were in the accident airplane. He was not endorsed for solo flight. Witnesses reported that they observed the airplane make three approaches to runway 35. One witness reported that on the third approach, the airplane came across the threshold at an altitude of about 40 feet with a ground speed of about 20 to 25 mph. The airplane's wings were "wobbling back and forth," and the airplane was "yawing left and right." About midfield, the engine powered up, and the airplane entered a right turn. Another witness reported that he saw the airplane bank to the right, heard the engine power up, and then one second later, heard a "thud" as the airplane hit the ground.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed while maneuvering, which resulted in an inadvertent stall and uncontrolled descent to terrain impact. A contributing factor was the pilot's lack of certification.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA07CA229
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA07CA229