Accident de Havilland DH.104 Dove 1 XY-ABO, Monday 14 March 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 14 March 1949
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic DOVE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.104 Dove 1
Owner/operator:Union of Burma Airways
Registration: XY-ABO
MSN: 04176
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gulf of Mottama (Martaban) -   Myanmar
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Mingaladon
Destination airport:Moulmein
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed. Lost 9 passengers and 2 crew (Capt P H Sparrow, Pilot and L.A. Stephens, Radio officer). Miscellaneous small pieces of wreckage recovered thought to belong to the plane but no bodies recovered. Cause of the accident undetermined. Weather fine. Aircraft in good working order and within its load limits, flight crew experienced with route and aircraft and within license.
No ground radio facilities at Moulmein and board of enquiry recommended this be rectified as the non arrival of the aircraft would have been reported sooner and a search commenced earlier. Instead it was common practice for aircraft to land at Moulmein and then call again after take-off. Crew radioed at 08:10 to say eta at Moulmein was 08:45. Called again at 08:26 to request the correct time. No further communication was received and it was not until 10:15am when the aircraft overdue from it's return journey that the alarm was raised.

Sources:

World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
Official investigation report from board of enquiry 12 May 1949 chaired by P Holroyd Smith OBE, Director of Civil Aviation Burma (eddilowe)
The Indian Express 16 March 1949, p1