| Date: | Saturday 11 August 2007 |
| Time: | 11:30 LT |
| Type: | Cirrus SR22 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N336SR |
| MSN: | 2528 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-550-N |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | San Diego, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Las Vegas-North Las Vegas Airport, NV (VGT/KVGT) |
| Destination airport: | San Diego-Montgomery-Gibbs Executive Airport, CA (MYF/KMYF) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, his landing approach was "a little low" so he added power to compensate. Upon touchdown, the airplane bounced "much higher" then he had previously experienced. He increased airspeed in an attempt to "make a more controlled landing." The airplane touched down and bounced "even higher." The airplane touched down a third time, and the nose wheel collapsed. Examination of photographs revealed structural damage to the bottom of the fuselage aft of the firewall.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing, which resulted in porpoising and collapse of the nose landing gear.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA07CA232 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA07CA232