Accident Aeronca 7AC N82192, Friday 10 August 2007
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 August 2007
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N82192
MSN: 819
Total airframe hrs:3926 hours
Engine model:Continental C-90
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Big Lake, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palmer Municipal Airport, AK (PAQ/PAAQ)
Destination airport:Willow , AK (UUO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot said that while en route to his intended destination airport, he decided to look at some lake front property. He said that as he made a right downwind turn over the lake, about 500 feet agl, the right wing stalled, and the airplane descended vertically. During the student's effort to recover from the stall, the right wing struck a tree on the lake's shoreline, and the airplane came to rest about 30 feet from shore. The student pilot reported there were no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed to avoid an inadvertent stall while maneuvering.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC07LA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC07LA079