| Date: | Friday 10 August 2007 |
| Time: | 08:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A185F |
| Owner/operator: | Rainbow Bay Resort, Inc. |
| Registration: | N3306R |
| MSN: | 18502870 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4668 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-D-24 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pedro Bay, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Pedro Bay , AK |
| Destination airport: | Pedro Bay , AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The commercial pilot was landing at a remote tidal beach site. During the landing roll, the airplane began to veer to the left, towards the water, and the pilot was unable to correct the veer. The airplane ground looped to the left, the right main landing gear leg collapsed, and the right wing struck the surface of the beach. The airplane's right wing sustained substantial damage. The airplane was not recovered before being subjected to numerous tide cycles, and the airplane was damaged extensively before a postaccident inspection could be accomplished. In his written statement to the NTSB, the pilot wrote, in part: "I suspect the tail wheel malfunctioned."
Probable Cause: The loss of control during the landing roll for an unknown reason.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC07LA100 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC07LA100
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 