Accident Avid Flyer N5MN, Friday 10 August 2007
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 August 2007
Time:06:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AVID model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avid Flyer
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5MN
MSN: 608
Total airframe hrs:327 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582 Blue Head
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sequim, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sequim, WA (W28)
Destination airport:Sequim, WA (W28)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The purpose of the flight was for the student pilot to perform practice maneuvers in a local training area. Witnesses saw the airplane fly low over the residence of the pilot's girlfriend while performing a series of 360-degree turns around the house. On the second turn, the engine experienced a total loss of power. The pilot said he attempted to restart the engine by performing the emergency procedures, but he was unsuccessful. As the airplane descended to 15 feet above ground level (agl), it collided with a guy wire. Following the accident, an examination of the engine was performed by a local electrical engineer. He stated that he inspected the electrical system of the engine and found it to be non-operational because of a failure of the ignition coil that supplies electrical energy to each ignition system.

Probable Cause: a loss of engine power due to a dual ignition system failure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX07LA245
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX07LA245