Accident Air Tractor AT-502 N9195G, Thursday 9 August 2007
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 August 2007
Time:11:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502
Owner/operator:Blair Aviation
Registration: N9195G
MSN: 502-0234
Year of manufacture:1993
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Creston, Iowa -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Creston Municipal Airport, IA (CSQ/KCSQ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The engine stopped suddenly when the flight was returning from an aerial application flight. The commercial pilot reported that he had finished spraying a field of soybeans and was ferrying the aircraft back to the airport when the "engine totally quit without any forewarning." He reported that he attempted a forced landing to a nearby highway, but the airplane lost too much altitude before reaching the highway and he executed a forced landing to a soybean field. An on scene inspection found that there was no fuel in the left fuel tank. The header fuel tank located between the left and right fuel tanks was found dry. The header tank's quick fuel drain was found crushed, but held open. About 10 gallons of fuel were found in the right fuel tank. No fuel blight was observed on the bean plants at the accident site. The airplane's owner reported that the airplane was fueled prior to the accident flight, and that the left wing was full of fuel. He reported that the airplane should have had enough fuel for another 20 minutes of flight. He reported that the pilot sprayed the field using a "squeeze pattern." By using the squeeze pattern, the pilot sprayed the outside of the field first and worked his way to the center. By doing so, the airplane was constantly turning in the same direction. The owner reported that you can "sling all the fuel from one side to the other side," and that it's possible to get air in the system.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to fuel starvation as a result of the pilot's inadequate fuel calculations.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07CA259
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI07CA259

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 June 2006 N9195G Private 0 Minturn, Arkansas sub
Fuel exhaustion