ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284465
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 09-AUG-2007 |
Time: | 06:30 LT |
Type: | Snow S-2C |
Owner/operator: | Northland Aviation Inc. |
Registration: | N16535 |
MSN: | 600-1210C |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Hazelton, North Dakota -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Agricultural |
Departure airport: | Hazelton, ND (6H8) |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The agricultural spray airplane sustained substantial damage during a forced landing to a field after a loss of engine power. The pilot reported that the airplane was operating normally after he had departed the airport and had flown about 10 miles to the field he was preparing to spray. He reported that during the first swath the engine "started to shake badly and power started to decay." The engine RPM's continued to decay so he executed a forced landing to a field, and the airplane sustained substantial damage from the rough terrain. The cause of the reported loss of engine power was not determined.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.
Sources:
NTSB CHI07CA267
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 2 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Location