Accident Cessna A185F Skywagon N720, Wednesday 8 August 2007
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 August 2007
Time:16:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F Skywagon
Owner/operator:U.S. Department of the Interior
Registration: N720
MSN: 18504334
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:2754 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bethel, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Bethel Airport, AK (BET/PABE)
Destination airport:Bethel , AK (Z58)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was repositioning a float-equipped airplane to its mooring site after a 100-hour inspection. About 2 minutes after departure, the pilot reported a loss of engine power, and selected a small pond as a forced landing site. After touchdown on the pond, the airplane collided with the shoreline and nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing, right wing lift strut, empennage, and fuselage. A postaccident inspection of the airplane revealed that the fuel selector handle had been inadvertently reinstalled incorrectly during the recent 100-hour inspection, and when the fuel tank selector handle was placed in the "Both" position, it actually turned the fuel supply off. Investigation revealed slight wear to the keyed cog of the fuel selector valve handle (female receptacle), as well as slight wear to the fuel selector valve connection point (male receptacle). The combined wear patterns of both the fuel selector valve handle and the fuel selector valve connection point allowed the installation of the fuel selector handle 180 degrees from its correct position. When a new fuel selector valve handle was fitted onto the valve connection point, it could only be installed in the correct position, and not 180 degrees from the correct installation.

Probable Cause: The improper [reversed] installation of the fuel selector handle by maintenance personnel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC07LA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC07LA077

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 October 2001 N9344N Office Of Aircraft Services 0 Bethel, Alaska sub