Accident Cessna 421B N968J, Tuesday 7 August 2007
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 August 2007
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421B
Owner/operator:
Registration: N968J
MSN: 421B0012
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:Continental GTSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oceanside, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chandler, AZ (P19)
Destination airport:Oceanside Municipal Airport, CA (OCN/KOKB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he had recently purchased the airplane in Greenville, Mississippi. The airplane had not been flown for several years prior to the purchase, and an annual inspection was completed on the airplane on July 15, 2007. On the morning of the accident, the pilot departed Greenville in the airplane for a cross country flight to his home in California. The accident occurred during landing on the last leg of the flight. During the landing rollout, the right main landing gear collapsed. The pilot was unable to maintain directional control of the airplane, and it departed the right side of the runway and collided with a fence. The reason for the right main landing gear collapsing was not determined.

Probable Cause: The collapse of the right main landing gear during the landing roll for undetermined reason, which resulted in a loss of directional control and collision with a fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA07CA224
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA07CA224