Accident Cessna 180 N7741A, Tuesday 7 August 2007
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 August 2007
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7741A
MSN: 32638
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:9800 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Skwentna, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake Hood Strip, AK (Z41)
Destination airport:Skwentna, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial certificated pilot was delivering supplies to his lodge on a private, 1,200 foot long, dirt airstrip under Title 14, CFR Part 91, when the accident occurred. He said when he landed the left brake failed, and as he approached the end of the airstrip, he attempted a 180-degree turn, but the airplane ground-looped, and struck the right wing on the ground. The pilot said that on previous flights he had to pump-up the left brake due to a leaking master cylinder. The airplane sustained structural damage to the right wing during the accident.

Probable Cause: The failure of the left brake, and the pilot's continued operation with a known defect (the left brake), which resulted in a loss of control during the landing roll, and an on ground encounter with terrain. A contributing factor to the accident was the pilot's inadvertent ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC07CA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC07CA075

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 February 1964 N7741A Non commercial 0 Kasigluk, Alaska sub
10 March 2024 N7741A Talaheim Air Service LLC 0 Skwentna, AK sub