Accident Beechcraft 36 N9ET, Sunday 5 August 2007
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 August 2007
Time:19:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 36
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9ET
MSN: E-85
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Continental IO-520-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jean, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Calexico International Airport, CA (CXL/KCXL)
Destination airport:Las Vegas-North Las Vegas Airport, NV (VGT/KVGT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot made a gear up forced landing following a loss of engine power during cruise flight. The airplane came to rest in an open dirt field about 0.4 miles north-northeast short of Jean's runway 20R. The airplane was structurally damaged upon sliding to a stop on the uneven terrain. The pilot reported that while flying en route he exhausted the fuel in the right wing's fuel tank. He then repositioned the fuel selector to draw fuel from the left main fuel tank. After about 10 minutes all engine power was lost. The pilot advised an air traffic controller that he would be diverting to the Jean (uncontrolled) airport, and the pilot attempted to restart the engine. The pilot was not successful.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX07CA244
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX07CA244