Accident Aeronca 7AC N65HM, Sunday 5 August 2007
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 August 2007
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC
Owner/operator:
Registration: N65HM
MSN: 7AC-3708
Year of manufacture:1946
Engine model:Continental A65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Westerly, Rhode Island -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Westerly State Airport, RI (WST/KWST)
Destination airport:Westerly State Airport, RI (WST/KWST)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was damaged during an attempted aborted landing. The pilot reported that he was returning from a local flight and performed a successful landing on runway 07. The pilot reported that he took off again and remained in the traffic pattern and attempted a second landing. During the landing, he felt the left wing suddenly lift up due to the crosswind. The airplane yawed to the left and the pilot applied full power with the intention of performing a go-around. The airplane settled back to the ground, collapsing the right main landing gear. The airplane's wing and propeller then struck the ground. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical problems with the airplane during the flight. The recorded winds at an airport 11 nautical miles west of the accident airport were 340 degrees at 6 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during landing which resulted in the overload failure of the right main landing gear. The overload failure of the right main landing gear was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07CA258
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI07CA258

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 August 2018 N65HM Private 1 West of Cranland Airport (28M), Hanson, MA sub