| Date: | Saturday 4 August 2007 |
| Time: | 08:00 LT |
| Type: | Van's RV-6A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N596JB |
| MSN: | 24723 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 570 hours |
| Engine model: | Mattituck TMX IO-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Harrisonburg, Virginia -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Waynesboro, VA (W13) |
| Destination airport: | Harrisonburg, VA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the RV-6A flew from his home airport to a private turf strip. The flight and initial portion of the landing were uneventful. During the latter part of the landing rollout the nose gear fork caught in a rut, the strut deformed, and the airplane nosed over onto its back. Two years prior to the accident, the kit manufacturer re-designed the nose gear for this airplane in an effort to reduce susceptibility to noseover events. The accident airplane was not equipped with the new-design nose gear leg and fork.
Probable Cause: The limited fork-to-ground clearance provided by the nose gear design. Contributing to the accident was the uneven turf/dirt surface of the runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC07LA191 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC07LA191
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 18 May 2019 |
N596JB |
Private |
1 |
near Chillicothe, OH |
 |
w/o |