| Date: | Friday 3 August 2007 |
| Time: | 10:50 LT |
| Type: | Tecnam P92 Echo Super |
| Owner/operator: | Lockwood Aviation |
| Registration: | N107LS |
| MSN: | 980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 299 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912S |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sebring, Florida -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Sebring Regional Airport, FL (SEF/KSEF) |
| Destination airport: | Sebring Regional Airport, FL (SEF/KSEF) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During landing after an instructional flight, the left main landing gear of the Tecnam P92 Echo Super special light sport airplane (S-LSA) collapsed, resulting in substantial damage to the airplane. Examination of the landing gear revealed one of the three bolts used to secure the landing gear strut to the fuselage was sheared. As a result of the accident, the airplane manufacturer issued a mandatory Service Bulletin, which required operators to check the landing gear bolts for damage, deformation and tightness, within the next 10 hours.
Probable Cause: The failure of the landing gear bolt, which resulted in the collapse of the landing gear.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC07LA248 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC07LA248