Accident Cessna 310Q N7749Q, Friday 3 August 2007
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 August 2007
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310Q
Owner/operator:N7749Q LLC
Registration: N7749Q
MSN: 310Q0249
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:3220 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-VO
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brownsburg, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Milwaukee-Lawrence J Timmerman Airport, WI (KMWC)
Destination airport:Indianapolis-Eagle Creek Airpark, IN (KEYE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that upon approaching his destination, air traffic control cleared him to descend to 3,000 feet and advised him of construction equipment on the airport. He reported he had the airport in sight and he closed his instrument flight plan. The pilot reported that shortly thereafter the right engine began to sputter and lose power. He stated that he saw the nearby highway with "no obstructions and some construction equipment" so he decided to land on the highway. The section of highway used for the landing was 3 miles northwest of the airport and it was closed due to road construction. The right wing tip tank contacted a construction road grader during the landing roll. The tip tank, wing ribs, and aileron were substantially damaged. Inspection of the airplane failed to reveal any mechanical failure/malfunction of the airplane or engine.

Probable Cause: The pilot's poor in-flight planning to make an off airport precautionary landing and his failure to maintain clearance from the construction equipment during the landing roll. Contributing to the accident was the construction equipment.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07LA289
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI07LA289