Accident Luscombe 8E N45486, Friday 3 August 2007
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 August 2007
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N45486
MSN: 2013
Total airframe hrs:1549 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Polson, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Livingston-Mission Field, MT (LVM/KLVM)
Destination airport:Polson, MT (K8S1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was turning left base to final when the controls jammed. He applied rudder and added power in an attempt to compensate, but roll control was not regained. He reduced power and examined the cockpit area to see if anything was binding the controls. He did not identify anything in the cockpit that could have caused the binding. The airplane continued left thru two full turns (720 degrees) before the main landing gear contacted the ground, at which point the airplane cartwheeled and came to rest inverted. He egressed the airplane uninjured. The pilot stated to an FAA inspector that when he knew it was safe to approach the airplane, he checked the controls to see if they were still jammed and determined that they were no longer binding or jammed. They functioned normally. The on-scene FAA inspector examined the airplane's control system and could not identify any evidence of binding or jammed controls.

Probable Cause: a flight control jam for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX07LA240
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX07LA240

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 September 1982 N45486 private 0 Ramona, CA w/o