| Date: | Wednesday 1 August 2007 |
| Time: | 16:20 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 177RG |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N177RV |
| MSN: | 177RG1307 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3978 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kennesaw, Georgia -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Athens Airport, GA (AHN/KAHN) |
| Destination airport: | Cartersville Airport, GA (KVPC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While on a short cross-country flight, the pilot contacted an air traffic control tower, at an airport that was not his intended destination. The pilot reported that he was approximately 5 miles north of the airport, low on fuel, and requested to land quickly. The air traffic controller instructed the pilot to enter a left base leg for runway 9. The pilot subsequently stated that he was out of fuel, and declared an emergency. The air traffic controller advised the pilot that the airplane was 2 miles north of the airport, and asked if the pilot was in the vicinity of a highway. The pilot replied that he was "stalling," and the airplane impacted a wooded area in a nose-down attitude. Examination of the wreckage revealed that there was no fuel in the fuel tanks, and no evidence of fuel throughout the fuel system. In addition, there was no evidence of a fuel leak.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight planning, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion during approach.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC07LA182 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC07LA182