Accident Piper J3C-65 Cub N5721N, Wednesday 1 August 2007
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 August 2007
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65 Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5721N
MSN: 13550
Total airframe hrs:1417 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Andersonville, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Andersonville, GA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to an FAA inspector, he interviewed several witnesses who said that the pilot was giving airplane rides from his private grass airstrip. On the fifth and final airplane ride, during initial climb after takeoff, the engine stopped. The inspector said that witnesses told him that they saw the airplane turn about 180 degrees toward the departure runway, but it descended quickly and impacted the ground in a level attitude. The on scene examination revealed the presence of fuel, and no obvious anomalies. An examination was performed by the NTSB, and a representative from the engine manufacturer. During the examination, crash related damaged parts were replaced, and a club propeller was fitted. The engine was then test run. Initially, when fuel was added, the fuel poured from the carburetor, consistent with the needle valve having been stuck in the open position due to an obstruction. After tapping on the wall of the carburetor, the obstruction was cleared, and fuel stopped flowing out of the carburetor. The test run was then completed without further anomalies. A teardown examination of the carburetor revealed debris within the carburetor float bowl large enough to block the needle valve, or fuel metering orifice.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to make a 180-degree turn at low altitude to return to the departure runway following a loss of engine power during takeoff-initial climb. A factor in the accident was contamination in the carburetor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA07LA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA07LA129