This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 14 November 1962 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Miles M.38 Messenger 2a |
| Owner/operator: | P J Clarke |
| Registration: | VH-AVD |
| MSN: | 6376 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Cunamulla, Shire of Paroo, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Cunamulla, Queensland |
| Destination airport: | Cunamulla, Queensland |
Narrative:c/no. 6376 G-AKAI Messenger Mk.2A (155 hp Blackburn Cirrus Major III) with oval rear windows. Application for C of A and registration made by Harben Aviation Ltd., Wolverhampton 24.6.47. Registered with C of R No.11747/1 to Harben Aviation Ltd, 24.6.47 but no series quoted. C of A No. 9532 issued on 16.9.47.
Registration cancelled 11.8.48 and re-registered 25.8.48 (with new C of R R766/2 and new C of A A.766) to William George Pearson, West Hartlepool; aircraft kept at Thornaby in 1948. Registration cancelled 26.7.51 and re-registered (C of R R766/3) on 18.8.51 to W S Shackleton Ltd., Piccadilly, London W.1
Registration G-AKAI cancelled 19.2.52 as "sold abroad VH-AVD to Australia" and registered VH-AVD on 24.7.52 to The Royal Queensland Aero Club, Archerfield Aerodrome, Brisbane, Queensland, with C of R No. 1938. Re-registered to Clifton H Parsons, St. George, Queensland 19.8.55. Re-registered to R W Goss, Cunamulla, Queensland 24.6.60. Re-registered to P J Clarke, Camden Station, via Cunamulla, Queensland 29.1.62.
Made last flight 14.11.62: Last flight on property near Cunamulla, Shire of Paroo, Wellington County, Queensland: loss of control due to woodwork deterioration, but landed safely. The owner reported to DCA (Directorate of Civil Aviation) that he was on a routine flight on a sheep station near Cunamulla, Queensland, when the aileron controls jammed in a left hand medium turn. He tried thumping the control stick with his hand and finally moved it far enough to straighten the aircraft and permit it to be flown back to a safe landing at the owner's airstrip, except that the Messenger veered sharply to the left off the strip immediately after landing. On opening an inspection hole, the pilot saw that a timber block carrying the aileron control arm had broken from its normal position due to glue failure. He advised DCA that he had rendered the aircraft unserviceable so he would not be tempted to fly it again. The owner requested that the aircraft be struck off register, on 14.11.62, and rendered it unserviceable so that he would not be tempted to fly it again.
As a result of this incident, the DCA revoked the registration of a number of wooden aircraft using synthetic resin adhesives (Avro Anson Is had already been grounded), banning the carriage of passengers from 21.9.63 and cancelling C of Rs from 1.1.64 for all Miles Messenger, Mercury and Gemini aircraft, along with DH.94 Moth Minor, Percival Proctor V and Mraz Sokol M.1C types in Australia.
Cunnamulla is a town and a locality in the Shire of Paroo, Wellington County, Queensland. It is 206 kilometres south of Charleville, and approximately 750 kilometres west of the state capital, Brisbane.
Sources:
1.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AKAI.pdf 2.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_2002.pdf 3.
https://www.goodall.com.au/australian-aviation/messenger/milesmessenger.htm 4.
http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austa2/VH-AVD.html 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cunnamulla 