Accident Aero Commander 680 Super N6818S, Thursday 28 December 1978
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 December 1978
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC68 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 680 Super
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6818S
MSN: 680-324-18
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Oklahoma City, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:El Reno,Ok
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
conrod failed l eng.Pilot aware of 800-1000rpm mag drop r eng.Flaps,gr down.Aircraft unairworthy.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW79FA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB