Accident Piper PA-31T3 Cheyenne (T-1040) TJ-AIQ, Wednesday 14 February 2001
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 14 February 2001
Time:day
Type:Piper PA-31T3 Cheyenne (T-1040)
Owner/operator:Unifly
Registration: TJ-AIQ
MSN: 31T-8275025
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kousséri, Far North province -   Cameroon
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Douala International Airport, Douala, Cameroon (DLA/FKKD)
Destination airport:N'Djamena International Airport, N'Djamena, Chad (NDJ/FTTJ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft undershot the runway at approach to N'Djamena International Airport, N'Djamena, Chad, and hit a tree 3 km short of the landing surface. The aircraft came down at Kousséri, Far North Province, Logone-et-Chari department, in Cameroon, just over the Cameroon/Chad border.

There was poor weather and reduced visibility due to a sand haze. Of the four persons on board - pilot and three passengers - the pilot and two passengers were killed. Only one passenger survived, albeit injured.

Sources:

2. http://www.ascendworldwide.com/download/Cust/WAAS167_Complete.pdf
4. https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/2002/2002%20-%201929.PDF