| Date: | Wednesday 1 August 2007 |
| Time: | 09:37 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180A |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N5016E |
| MSN: | 50316 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1958 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2553 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Duluth, Minnesota -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Two Harbors-Richard B Helgeson Airport, MN (KTWM) |
| Destination airport: | Duluth-Sky Harbor Airport, MN (KDYT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane was substantially damaged when it impacted terrain during an aborted landing attempt on runway 14, 3050 feet long, by 75 feet wide, dry asphalt. The pilot stated that as he was lowering the tailwheel to the runway, he impacted two geese. The airplane started to "turn to the right" while the pilot tried to correct using left brake, left rudder, and right aileron control inputs. The pilot then added full engine power "to get back in the air." The left wing subsequently contacted the runway and the airplane "flipped on its back" and came to rest inverted.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control, which resulted in impact with terrain during an attempted aborted landing. A factor in the accident was the geese impacted during the landing roll.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI07CA253 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI07CA253
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 